Menu Close

(4.43) What if I disagree with one part or a few parts of the IPP?

(4.43) What if I disagree with one part or a few parts of the IPP?

If you and the regional do not agree on all parts of the IPP, like goals, objectives, services, or who is responsible for providing services, the regional center must send you a written notice within 5 business days after the meeting.[1]Section 4710(b). If the regional center wants to change or end a service you are already getting, it must tell you in writing 30 days ahead of the change or cut-off.[2]Section 4710(a). The notice must include the action the regional center wants to take, the reason, the effective date, the law supporting the action, and how to appeal, including referrals for advocacy help.[3]Section 4701. See Chapter 10 on Disputes and Appeals.

References
1 Section 4710(b).
2 Section 4710(a).
3 Section 4701.