Menu Close

(4.38) What happens to my IPP if I move to an area with a different regional center?

(4.38) What happens to my IPP if I move to an area with a different regional center?

The law says if you have been found eligible for services by a regional center, you are eligible for services by any other regional center if you move somewhere in the state. The new regional center can only say no if they do a comprehensive reassessment which finds that the original regional center was clearly wrong.[1]Section 4643.5(a)&(b).

And, your new regional center must follow the IPP developed at your old regional center, if the services are available, until you have a new IPP.[2]Section 4643.5(c). If any IPP services are not available in the new regional center’s area, the regional center must set up an IPP meeting within 30 days and provide alternative services that best meet your needs in the meantime.[3]Section 4643.5(c).

DDS made guidelines for regional centers to make your transition to a new regional center smooth. The guidelines also make sure there are no delays or gaps in your services and supports and include a process for resolving disagreements.[4]Section 4643.5(c). For more information about transferring from one regional center to another, see Supplement G.

References
1 Section 4643.5(a)&(b).
2 Section 4643.5(c).
3 Section 4643.5(c).
4 Section 4643.5(c).