Menu Close

(4.33) Can the regional center pay for medical or dental services under any circumstances?

(4.33) Can the regional center pay for medical or dental services under any circumstances?

There are a few situations in which the regional center can pay for these services:

  • When Medi-Cal and insurance coverage is denied and the regional center believes an appeal of the denial will not succeed;
  • While Medi-Cal or insurance coverage is being pursued, and there has been no denial yet;
  • While an appeal to Medi-Cal or insurance of a coverage denial is pending and there is no final decision yet; and
  • When Medi-Cal or insurance coverage is granted but has not started yet.[1]Section 4659(d).

References
1 Section 4659(d).