Menu Close

(4.13) How often are IPP meetings required?

(4.13) How often are IPP meetings required?

Your IPP must be reviewed and modified at least once every 3 years. You may have it reviewed or modified more often. You can change your IPP as your needs and goals change.[1]Section 4646.5(b). If you receive services through the Medi-Cal Home and Community-Based Waiver,[2]For more information about the Medi-Cal Home and Community-Based Waiver, see Chapter 11. or if you live in a group home, Intermediate Care Facility (ICF/DD), or developmental center,[3]For more information about Intermediate Care Facilities, see Chapter 7. you must have an IPP meeting every year to review your IPP. You and someone you choose have the right to receive written notice of all IPP meetings and any changes in services or appeals.[4]Section 4646(e).

References
1 Section 4646.5(b).
2 For more information about the Medi-Cal Home and Community-Based Waiver, see Chapter 11.
3 For more information about Intermediate Care Facilities, see Chapter 7.
4 Section 4646(e).