Menu Close

(4.34) If I need an assessment, does the regional center have to perform the assessment in my native language?

(4.34) If I need an assessment, does the regional center have to perform the assessment in my native language?

Yes. If the regional center decides you (or your child) needs an assessment, the regional center must conduct the assessment in your native language unless DDS determines that it would be an undue hardship for the regional center to do so. This could include using a regional center employee that speaks your language or using an interpreter and giving you written materials in your native language.  [1]Section 4643(d).

References
1 Section 4643(d).