Menu Close

(4.7) Can I ask someone to help me in my IPP meeting or can someone be appointed to help me?

(4.7) Can I ask someone to help me in my IPP meeting or can someone be appointed to help me?

Yes. If you are an adult and do not already have a conservator appointed by a court, you may tell the planning team you want to name someone to help you at the IPP meeting and to develop your IPP.

Sometimes, the regional office of the State Council on Developmental Disabilities (used to be called Area Board) can appoint an authorized representative to speak for you. The authorized representative will help you express your needs and choices and make decisions.[1]Section 4541(a)(1).

If you cannot ask for yourself, someone may ask for you. You may ask for a particular person to be appointed, such as a family member or friend. Your decision about who should be your representative and if you need a representative must be honored.[2]Section 4541(a)(2). If you do not ask for a particular person, the State Council can appoint a family member or a volunteer if they have one available. State Council must have representatives available for you if you live in a developmental center.[3]Section 4541(a)(3). See Chapter 5 for more information about the State Council on Developmental Disabilities

References
1 Section 4541(a)(1).
2 Section 4541(a)(2).
3 Section 4541(a)(3).