Menu Close

(4.44) Can the regional center change my IPP without my permission and without giving me prior notice?

(4.44) Can the regional center change my IPP without my permission and without giving me prior notice?

Without your permission, the regional center cannot reduce, terminate, or change a service in the IPP. But, if you do agree to a change, the regional center would not have to send you notice before the action goes into effect.[1]Section 4710(a). A regional center would also not have to send you notice before reducing, terminating, or changing an IPP service if the regional center has decided that the action is necessary for your health and safety. But, the regional center must still send you notice of the action within ten days after the reduction, termination, or change to your services happens.[2]Section 4710(f).

References
1 Section 4710(a).
2 Section 4710(f).