Menu Close

(6.34) Can regional centers provide nursing care?

(6.34) Can regional centers provide nursing care?

If your child needs nursing care in your home and it could be provided by Medi-Cal, Medicare, CHAMPUS[1]The Civilian Health and Medical Program for Uniform Services, In-Home Supportive Services, California Children’s Services, or insurance, the regional center cannot pay for nursing care if you choose not to pursue that coverage.[2]Section 4659. Families may prefer to get nursing care through the regional center, but they must use available generic resources first. Many families use a combination of sources to pay for their child’s nursing care. Most private insurance companies have lifetime limits on services. Nursing care can be very expensive and quickly reach the lifetime limit. If your child is eligible for Medi-Cal directly, or through a Waiver, Medi-Cal can provide nursing care for your child in your home.

References
1 The Civilian Health and Medical Program for Uniform Services
2 Section 4659.