Menu Close

(6.18) Are respite services available to families to help them keep their children with disabilities at home?

(6.18) Are respite services available to families to help them keep their children with disabilities at home?

Respite allows families to have a break from directly caring and supporting a person with a developmental disability. Regional centers pay a respite worker to be with the person with a developmental disability so the family members can have a break.[1]Section 4690.2. A “family member” is someone who lives with a person with a developmental disability and who is responsible for their 24-hour care and supervision.[2]Title 17 Cal. Code Regs. section 54302(a)(29). Respite is at no cost to families unless they are subject to the cost participation program described above.

When a respite worker comes to provide care for your child, you can leave the house, spend time with family and friends, or take a nap. You do not have to leave the house, but you need to take a break from providing care for your child.

If you are sick, on a vacation, or you need to travel for business, then the regional center can pay for short-term out-of-home care for your child.[3]Section 4212(b).

References
1 Section 4690.2.
2 Title 17 Cal. Code Regs. section 54302(a)(29).
3 Section 4212(b).