Menu Close

(10.8) Does the notice have to be in a language I understand?

(10.8) Does the notice have to be in a language I understand?

Yes. All regional center notices must be in a language you (or your authorized representative) can understand.[1]§ 4701(n). For example, if you only speak Spanish, the notice must be in Spanish.

If you do not read English well, send your service coordinator a letter saying you need notices in your primary language. You may write the letter in your own language. Ask your service coordinator to put the letter in your regional center file.

References
1 § 4701(n).